We attract excellent employees to work at our school. TISA is an IB World School that brings together 99 full-time teachers and administrators from 18 countries - offering highly competitive salaries and comprehensive benefits packages. We are committed to safeguarding our students, and all staff working in TISA are checked for criminal records.
All our teaching staff are university-certified and most hold advanced degrees. Ample professional staff development opportunities are available during the school year. Funding is also available for continuing education courses.
We expect all new teachers without IB experience to become acquainted with the relevant Programme as quickly as possible and generally require teachers to attend a summer training course before the start of employment. Our significant PD budget provides for IB workshops both abroad and school-based; whole school and division development ‘PD days' with visiting educational experts and leaders; graduate coursework; and conferences, workshops and courses in a variety of areas appropriate to programmatic, departmental and personal development.
.IB Economics Teacher
Currently we are looking to appoint a full time Secondary School teacher primarily responsible for teaching IB Economics. Successful candidates will ideally have experience working in an International School as well as experience teaching the International Baccalaureate Programme. Approximately 40% of the teaching load will be Economics, with the remainder being made up of additional duties, including student Pastoral Support.
Qualified candidates are requested to fill in the Application Form placed on the TISA website at and send it to Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted.
The deadline for applications is 10th of February, 2019.