For more than 25 years since its establishment, The International School of Azerbaijan has been attracting excellent employees who share our passion for education and are willing and able to engageempowerinspire our students and community both in the classroom and beyond. The school aims to prepare students to be independent, life-long learners and to acquire the problem-solving skills and knowledge necessary for educational success. TISA is an IB World School and currently we bring together over 90 teachers and administrators from 25 countries, offering highly competitive salaries and comprehensive benefits packages.
TISA is a workplace focusing on institutional diversity, employee professional development and staff collaboration. Employees are selected,recruited,developed and advanced on merit, irrespective of race, colour, religion, gender, age, national origin, sexual orientation, gender identity,marital status or disability.
TISA is committed to safeguarding our students, and all staff working at TISA undergo rigorous background checks and undertake Child Protection training which is refreshed every year. Every staff member, volunteers, invited coaches are provided with the induction on the TISA Child Protection (CP) Policy, and are required to sign the CP Statement to adhere to the Policy.
We recruit internationally by posting vacancies on the website of
Search Associates and GRC (The Global Recruitment Collaborative) where international teachers can check for open positions. Besides, we publish information about all vacancies on our school website, and you can scroll down this page to see if we have new vacancies.