"These teachers really know their stuff. I mean really!" -- Mateo, P7
At TISA, we live our Mission everyday!  We are looking for educators who share our passion for education and are willing and able to engageempower,  inspire our students and community both in the classroom and beyond!! We appreciate your interest in working at TISA and encourage you to review our information below about why TISA is a great place to work, what we look for in educators, how we recruit top educators, what we offer to our employees, and current open positions
"TISA was the best school I've ever been to. TISA was fun, inspiring, motivating and I love the activities, people, and teachers there. I wish I could stay longer." -- Syahmina, M4
TISA offers an incredible work experience in a supportive, friendly, highly professional and internationally diverse setting. We are committed to our Mission for our employees as well as for our students – as lifelong learners, we want to engageempower,  inspire you to be your best self and do your best work with TISA students and families!
TISA attracts excellent faculty and staff from around the world!
TISA is an IB World School that brings together over 100 full-time teachers and administrators from over 20 countries – offering highly competitive salaries and comprehensive benefits packages.
TISA seeks dedicated educators with:
• Bachelor’s or Master’s degree in education and/or in major areas applicable to the position area applied for
• Minimum of two years of full-time teaching experience in the position area applied for (five or more years preferred)
• Teaching Certification or Licensure
• IB PYP, MYP and/or DP experience (preferred)
TISA is committed to safeguarding our students, and all staff working at TISA undergo rigorous background checks and sign Child Protection agreements
TISA recruits primarily through Search Associates -- please check for open positions via the Search Associates postings. If you have any questions about working at TISA, please contact
• Competitive salaries; Retirement Plan; Comprehensive Insurance for Overseas Hires and dependents; Disability Insurance & Travel Insurance; Professional and career development opportunities; Paid Leave (approved sick, personal, parental, etc.); Shuttle Bus Transportation to and from school; Free Tuition for Authorized Dependents; Health and Wellness Opportunities; Wonderful HR Support; Azerbaijani Cultural Experiences; Collegiality, camaraderie, and friendship!
Additional Overseas Hires (OSH) Benefits:
• Housing (furnished); Relocation and Shipping Allowance (start and end of contract); Comprehensive Medical Insurance; Annual Travel Allowance
Secondary Maths Teacher
Currently we are looking for a Secondary Maths Teacher to cover for the maternity leave.
Qualified candidates are requested to fill in the Application Form placed on the TISA website and send it to . Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted.
The deadline for applications is 2nd of April 2023.